Symposium and Summer School on:
Nano and Giga Challenges in Microelectronics
Research and Opportunities in Russia
Moscow, September 10-13, 2002
Nano & Giga 2002
Nano & Giga 2004
Web Site
SWN2003 Workshop
Phoenix, AZ
Moscow Visitor Tips
Laptop Setup Tips
Purchase Book
of Abstracts
Abstract Submission
MEE issue
CMS issue
Instructions for Authors
Meeting Profile
Conference Program
Nano & Giga Challenges
Summer School
September 10-11, 2002

Reception/Poster Session
Phys @ Moscow U
Nano & Giga Symposium
September 12-13, 2002

Satellite Symposium
Software Development
September 15-16, 2002

Home Page
Pay Registration Fee
with a Credit Card
Food and More
City Transportation
Social Program
Visa and Travel Info
Contact Information
Financial Aid
Useful Links
For Organizers Use
Printable Version
| Moscow Program Outline (List of Symposia) | Complete Listing of all Papers |
| Summer School Program | Nano and Giga Symposium Program |
| Software Development Symposium Program |

Summer School
September 10 - 11, 2002

Tuesday, September 10, 2002

10-SCHam Tuesday, September 10 [Morning Session] (08:30 - 12:00)
Chairmen: Marius Orlowski and Evgeny Velikhov
10-SCHpm Tuesday, September 10 [Afternoon Session] (14:00 - 17:00)
Chairmen: Evgeniy Meilikhov and Mark Schattenburg
10-SCHev Wednesday, September 10 [Evening] (18:00 - 21:00)
Reception at Moscow State University

Wednesday, September 11, 2002

11-SCHam Wednesday, September 11 [Morning Session] (9:00 - 12:00)
Chairmen: Takeo Hattori and Pavel Kashkarov
11-SCHpm Wednesday, September 11 [Afternoon Session] (14:00 - 16:00)
Chairmen: Massimiliano Di Ventura and Konstantin Likharev
11-SCHev Wednesday, September 11 [Evening] (16:00 - 18:00) Informal Poster Session
Chairmen: Peter Ventzek and Gennady Khomutov
Printable Version

Digital DNA Lab Motorola Russian Research Center Kurchatov Institute
Nuclear Cities Initiative Nuclear Threat Initiative
Moscow State University International Science & Technology Center
Elsevier Science European Office of Aerospace Research and Development United States Air Force
Russian Federal Nuclear Center (VNIIEF) Russian Foundation for Basic Research
Office of Naval Research KINTECH -- Kinetic Technologies
Ohio Supercomputer Center  

Click on Speakers on the left navigation bar for the list of speakers and titles.

Evgeniy Velikhov (Kurchatov Institute, Russia) Andreas Wild (Motorola, Germany)

Organizing and Technical Program Committee:
Boris Aronzon Alexander Bagatur'yants Gennadi Bersuker
Vladimir Betelin Dmitry Borisov Evgeniya Davidova
Alex Demkov Rickey Faehl Konstantin Golant
Alexey Golubev Jim Greer Evgeniy Gusev
Pavel Kashkarov Anatoli Korkin (co-chairman) Jan Labanowski (webmaster)
Maria Oseeva (manager) Dmitry Panfilov Boris Potapkin (co-chairman)
Doug Resnick Irene Rybakova Elena Shulakova
Alex Volinsky Alexander Vul' Alexander Zakharov
Yekaterina Zikeeva    

Scientific and Advisory Board
Michail Alfimov Vitaliy Aristov Rick Brzozowy
Evgeniy Dianov Edward Hall Takeo Hattori
Siegfried Hecker Radiy Il'kayev William Johnson
Sergey Kozlov Carl Kutche Gerald Lucovsky
Evgeniy Meilikhov (co-chairman) Marius Orlowski (co-chairman) David Pappas
Vladimir Rusanov Paul Siffert Jim Toevs
Steve Watson    

Empowered by Nano & Giga Solutions and NT-MDT